Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB PD503, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:09:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:438 (Wild Cat) Sqn RCAF
Registration: PD503
MSN: F3-R
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven
Destination airport:
Narrative:
PD503 - Shot down during "Unternehmen Bodenplatte".
On takeoff, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by fighter pilot Major Heinz Bär of the Stab/JG 3, who was flying a Focke-Wulf Fw 190 D-9 from Lippspringe airfield in Germany.

F/O (J/37649) Ross Whaley KELLER (pilot) RCAF killed.
He was #2 to the flight leader who was also killed on take off.
Airfield attacked by 90+ Luftwaffe aircraft.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4941&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://aircrewremembered.com/keller-ross-whaley.html
book 'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd'
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
CWGC
438 SQN RCAF archives
Veterans Affairs Canada
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=7789&highlight=bodenplatte+b%E4r

Images: