Accident Avro Lancaster Mk I PD377, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk I
Owner/operator:9 Sqn RAF
Registration: PD377
MSN: WS-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vosbergstraat road, Heesch, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bardney, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Bardney
Narrative:
Mission to Ladbergen.
Took off from RAF Bardney at 0744 hrs to bomb the Dortmond-Ems Kanel near Ladbergen. Hit by flak over the target area and later further damaged by ground fire as it neared the battle lines. Subsequently, crash-landed in a field near the Vosbergstraat at Grolder (Noord Brabant), 3 km SW of Heesch. Six were admitted to Eindoven Catholic Church, where Potts died from his burns. Flt Sgt Thompson was transferred to 50 Military Field Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds on 23 January 1945. He is buried in Brussels Town Cemetery, details of his posthumous Victoria Cross were published in the London Gazette on 16 February 1945.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Frederick Harry Denton DFC RNZAF NZ/426036
Flight Engineer : Sergeant W N Hartshorn RAF [Injured]
Navigator : Flight Sergeant Edward Kneebone RAF (NCO:203180 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 23 July, 1946)
Bomb Aimer : Flying Officer Ronald Francis Holley Goebel RAF 147927 [Injured] (NCO:1324828 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 26 October, 1943)
Wireless Operator : Flight Sergeant George Thompson VC RAFVR 1370700 [Fatal Injury]
Mid-Upper Gunner : Sergeant Ernest John Potts RAFVR 960474 [Fatal Injury]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant J T Price RAF [Injured]

Sources:

Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 24.
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4890&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

Media: