| Date: | Tuesday 1 April 2025 |
| Time: | 15:30 |
| Type: | American Champion 8KCAB Super Decathlon |
| Owner/operator: | Bergen Aero Klubb |
| Registration: | LN-SDB |
| MSN: | 1068-2008 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Off Vinddalsvatnet -
Norway
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Bergen-Flesland Airport (BGO/ENBR) |
| Destination airport: | Bergen-Flesland Airport (BGO/ENBR) |
| Investigating agency: | NSIA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:The flight with the light aircraft was an instructional flight in acro flying with an instructor and a student. The student was part of a training program for acro flying privileges.
Earlier that day, the instructor had flown back and forth from Flesland to Stord Airport Sørstokken to pick up the student. The accident flight departed at 15:02 local time. The plan for the flight was to perform various acrobatic exercises over Bjørnafjorden. After completing the exercises, they were to land at Flesland.
After completed the aerobatic manouvres, they contacted the air traffic control. According to a recording of this communication, the pilot declared Mayday. He stated that they had an engine failure, and said they planned to make an emergency landing in a lake.
Helicopter resources in nearby airspace, was scrambled by ATC. They started search, without making any positive identification of the aircraft or wreckage parts from the aircraft.
Divers from the Norwegian Navy EOD Command carried out the search and later assisted with lifting the wreckage out of the sea. The search for the wreckage was conducted using sonar and then the wreckage was inspected using video from a remotely operated underwater vehicle (ROV). The police were responsible for the deceased pilots. They were brought up before the recovery of the wreckage began.
The day after the accident, a fuel cap was found on the runway at Flesland. The accident aircraft has two fuel tanks, one in each wing with their own fuel cap. Images from the ROV showed that the fuel cap on the left wing was missing.
During the recovery, it was already verified that the fuel cap that had been found on the runway, belonged to the accident aircraft, and it was put in place on the aircraft before the recovery.
It cannot be concluded so far that the lack of fuel caused engine problems. The investigation authority is therefore examining the engine and associated systems to find or rule out errors.
The investigation authority has confirmed that fuel was filled in the morning at Flesland, prior to the flight to Stord.
The NSIA has opened a full investigation into the accident.
Sources:
https://nsia.no/Aviation/Aviation/Investigations/25-206?print=1 https://www.aviation24.be/miscellaneous/accidents/search-underway-for-missing-training-plane-near-os-norway/amp/ https://www.nrk.no/vestland/smafly-sakna-utanfor-os-1.17365848 https://swedenherald.com/article/small-plane-feared-down-near-bergen-rescue-efforts-underway https://www.nrk.no/vestland/savnet-smafly-med-to-omkomne-funnet-i-vinddalsvatnet-1.17369556 https://www.nrk.no/vestland/hever-smaflyet-som-forsvant-i-vann-i-bjornafjorden-sor-for-bergen-1.17369936 https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10825432 (Photo)