| Date: | Tuesday 1 April 2025 |
| Time: | 17:04 |
| Type: | Cessna 310Q |
| Owner/operator: | Birds Eye View Inc |
| Registration: | N8242Q |
| MSN: | 310Q0715 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1973 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Midvale, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | New Philadelphia-Harry Clever Airport, OH (PHD/KPHD) |
| Destination airport: | New Philadelphia-Harry Clever Airport, OH (PHD/KPHD) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On April 1, 2025, about 1704 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 310Q, N8242Q, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Midvale, Ohio. The pilot was fatally injured. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The pilot’s family members stated that he had been practicing “360° maneuvers.” Preliminary Automatic Dependent Surveillance-Broadcast (ADS-B) data showed that the airplane departed about 1640 from Harry Clever Field Airport (PHD), New Philadelphia, Ohio, and made a series of 360° turns southeast of the airport.
Two pilots performing an instructional flight in the airport’s traffic pattern reported that the pilot of N8242Q announced over the Common Traffic Advisory Frequency (CTAF), that he was on a 5-mile final approach leg of the traffic pattern for runway 33. When the airplane was on about a 2-mile final approach, the pilot announced that he was breaking off the approach to the east. The instructional flight flew an extended left downwind leg of the traffic pattern to allow time for N8242Q to reenter the final approach leg, then reentered the downwind leg. Shortly after, the pilot of N8242Q announced that he was performing a “360” to enter the final approach. The pilots observed N8242Q in a nose down attitude spinning toward the ground. They further stated that there were no emergency or distress calls announced over the CTAF prior to the accident.
A witness located near the accident site reported that he observed a twin engine airplane in a steep bank right turn followed by a spiraling nosedive as it descended to the ground.
The airplane’s main wreckage was located in a cultivated field about 3.6 miles southeast of PHD. Postaccident examination of the accident site revealed that the airplane impacted the terrain in a nose low attitude and came to rest on a southwest heading. The fuselage and both wings were mostly consumed by a postimpact fire. All major structural components of the airplane were located at the accident site. Flight control continuity was established from the cockpit to all flight control surfaces. The left and right engines remained attached to their engine mounts and exhibited impact and thermal damage. Crankshaft continuity was established to the rear gears of both engines via hand rotation of their attached propellers. Impact damage was noted to the aluminum three-bladed propellers. Leading-edge damage and chord-wise abrasion was noted to the propeller blades, and the propeller spinners exhibited torsional deformation.
The wreckage was retained for further examination.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.wkyc.com/article/news/local/northeast-ohio/ohio-state-highway-patrol-plane-crash-uhrichsville/95-6a022beb-b814-462b-a4c1-ae17a2438531 https://www.news5cleveland.com/news/local-news/1-dead-in-plane-crash-in-tuscarawas-county-oshp-says NTSB
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N8242Q/history/20250401/2040Z/KPHD/KPHD https://globe.adsbexchange.com/?icao=ab4264&lat=40.345&lon=-81.343&zoom=11.5&showTrace=2025-04-01&trackLabels×tamp=1743541499
Location