Accident General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper , Monday 31 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 31 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic Q9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
General Atomics MQ-9A Reaper
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Marib Governorate -   Yemen
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A USAF MQ-9A Reaper drone was shot down by Houthi forces while flying over Marib Governorate.

Houthi media claimed to show video of the shootdown as well as debris from the crash site.

Sources:

https://x.com/imp_navigator/status/1907124666122092987
https://x.com/JenGriffinFNC/status/1907872088800542974
https://apnews.com/article/yemen-houthis-mq9-shot-down-israel-hamas-war-us-airstrikes-6bd7764ba19e84d2dddac0d3c762459a
https://www.timesofisrael.com/yemens-houthis-claim-they-downed-another-american-drone-as-us-strikes-pound-country/

Media: