This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 January 1945 |
| Time: | 11:55 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster Mk I |
| Owner/operator: | 467 Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | PA169 |
| MSN: | PO-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | east of the Loonsedijk road at Merselo, Limburg -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Combat |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Waddington |
| Destination airport: | RAF Waddington |
Narrative:PA169 - Missing on mission to Ladbergen. 1.1.1945.
Mission : Ladbergen. Took off from RAF Waddington at 0734 hrs to bomb the Dortmond-Ems Kanel near Ladbergen. Hit by flak nearing the AP but continued with the attack and bombed at 1117 hrs at 11700 ft. Turning away, hit for a second time this time in No 1 port petrol tank. Despite his skills in cross-feeding fuel supplies. Sgt Wilson was unable to prevent both port engines failing. A valiant effort by all members ensured the Lancaster regained the Allies lines, where it was abandoned and crashed near the hamlet at Hansenberg (Limberg), 3 km NW of Venray. The two injured airmen were taken to a hospital in Eindhoven
Crew
Fg Off M G Bache DSO RAAF (Safe)
Sgt E Wilson (Safe/Inj)
Flt Sgt S H Nelson RAAF (Safe)
Fg Off L E Pattison RAAF (Safe)
Flt Sgt C J Dreger RAAF (Safe)
Flt Sgt L G Court RAAF (Safe)
Flt Sgt J M Jay (Safe)
Sources:
Air-Britain Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 25.
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4892&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= Google Maps
Media: