Incident British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31 G-LOVA, Tuesday 30 June 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 30 June 1998
Time:12:12
Type:Silhouette image of generic JS31 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace 3101 Jetstream 31
Owner/operator:Love Air
Registration: G-LOVA
MSN: 640
Year of manufacture:1984
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 10
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGGW) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:London-Stansted Airport (STN/EGGW)
Destination airport:Paris-Le Bourget Airport (LBG/LFPB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft and crew were planned to fly a non-scheduled passenger flight from London (Stansted) to Le Bourget, France. The forecast meteorological conditions for the departure were good and were accurately reflected in the ATIS broadcast at 1150 hrs which recorded: surface wind of 315°/08 kt, visibility greater than 10 km, present weather nil, cloud few at 2,400 feet, surface temperature of +16°C and QNH 1012 mb. Runway 23 was the runway in use which has an asphalt surface and an available take-off distance of 3,048 metres, the runway surface was dry.

Prior to the engine start at 12:02 hrs the aircraft was parked on the northern side of the runway, at the Business Aviation Terminal. The start was normal except that the left engine was slightly slow to accelerate. This was a known characteristic of this particular engine and was within the published limits. After receiving the ATC departure clearance the aircraft was cleared to taxi to the Golf/Bravo holding position. During this taxi all engine parameters were normal as were the braking performance and the hydraulic indications. After a brief hold the aircraft was cleared to enter the runway for a short backtrack. The aircraft lined up on Runway 23, abeam the entrance to the rapid exit turn off at Hotel/Juliet, and was then cleared for take off at 12:12:30 hrs and passed the surface wind of 330°/12 kt.

A rolling take off was initiated using full power. All cockpit indications were normal with both the torques and RPMs at 100 % and both EGTs at approximately 610°C. The commander, in the left seat, was the handling pilot and initially he used the nosewheel steering to maintain the aircraft on the runway centreline; he later commented that minimal steering inputs were required to track the centreline accurately. At the 70 kt call he relinquished control of the nosewheel steering, placed his left hand on the control yoke and called "my stick"; these actions were subsequently verified by the first officer (FO). Analysis of the sound of the aircraft running over the runway centreline lighting at this point showed that the aircraft had achieved a ground speed of 73 kt. At approximately 80 kt a slight, low frequency vibration was noted by both pilots, however, it was of no particular significance and the commander later stated that he certainly did not consider aborting the take off.
The aircraft then began to turn to the left at a rate that both pilots described as rapid. They later described the motion as being very similar to a simulated engine failure at a low speed although there was no perceived change in engine noise nor was there any cockpit indication or warning of an engine malfunction. Frequency analysis of the area microphone recording on the CVR showed no evidence of engine asymmetry.

As the aircraft yawed to the left the commander applied full right rudder and then right brake but could not contain the heading deviation. As the aircraft was about to leave the runway surface he closed both throttles and once on the grass he selected full reverse thrust on both engines: this symmetric selection of full reverse was verified by analysis of the CVR. The FO notified ATC that they were aborting the take off as the aircraft left the runway. As the aircraft slowed the commander reverted to use of the nosewheel steering and brought the aircraft to a halt on a heading roughly parallel to the runway heading and about 50 yards displaced from the runway edge.

The parking brake was applied and the commander commenced the emergency shutdown checks whilst the FO went back into the cabin to organise the passenger evacuation. However, just before the FO left his seat he reported smoke from the engine intake of the right engine. Another aircraft, who had seen the incident, reported to ATC that there was smoke from the left side of the aircraft.
The commander shutdown both engines using the feather levers; these levers shut both the low pressure and high pressure fuel cocks, feather the propellers, shut the hydraulic cocks and inhibit the engine starting circuits. As the engines were winding down the commander saw flames in the intake of the right engine, he fired both right engine fire extinguishers and told the FO to get the passengers evacuated quickly. The passengers vacated the aircraft through the main door (left rear) without injury. Once the emergency shut down checks had been completed the crew also left the aircraft. The airfield fire services arrived on site promptly.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f910ed915d137400071b/dft_avsafety_pdf_500921.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10330128 (Photo)