Incident Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX ML133, Monday 1 January 1945 The Luftwaffe fighters belonged to Jagdgeschwader 3.
" /> The Luftwaffe fighters belonged to Jagdgeschwader 3.
" />
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Owner/operator:83 Gp CS RAF
Registration: ML133
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair during German air raid while parked ("Unternehmen Bodenplatte").
The Luftwaffe fighters belonged to Jagdgeschwader 3.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4902&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft MA100 - MZ999, published 1991