Incident Boeing 737-5L9 G-MSKA, Tuesday 14 April 1998
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 14 April 1998
Time:18:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic B735 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-5L9
Owner/operator:British Airways, opb Maersk Air
Registration: G-MSKA
MSN: 24859/1919
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-3
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 56
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Near Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
As the aircraft was descending towards Birmingham Airport a single meal was put into the (empty) No 1 oven in the forward galley; the meal was taken out after one minute, and the oven was switched off at the controller. After about a minute a smell of burning was apparent and the oven was opened, but no problems were evident. Approximately 30 to 40 seconds later the smell was getting worse, so it was again checked and a bright red glow was seen around the back of the rear internal oven panel. The purser then informed the flight deck that the oven was on fire. A PAN call was made and an expeditious approach was given by ATC. The cabin staff discharged a BCF fire extinguisher into the oven but, in spite of this action, the fire appeared to be getting worse. This information was passed to the flight crew, who upgraded the emergency to a MAYDAY, and advised ATC that their intention was to stop on the runway and assess the fire before initiating an evacuation. A second BCF extinguisher was then discharged into the oven. After the aircraft had stopped the purser checked the oven and was satisfied that the fire was completely extinguished, he declared that the fire was under control and that it would be safe to taxi to the stand. The fire brigade escorted the aircraft to the gate as a precaution where a nurse was in attendance.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542303a940f0b61342000b13/dft_avsafety_pdf_501374.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/6119277 (Photo)