Accident Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX MK420, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:09:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire LF Mk IX
Owner/operator:442 (Caribou) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MK420
MSN: Y2-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Ysselsteyn, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.88 Heesch
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged by fighter pilot Leutnant Hans Peter Wulff of the 8./JG 6, who was flying Fw 190 A-8 'blaue 4' from Quackenbrück airfield in Germany; crashed in a forced landing.

F/O (J/24901) Donald Andrew BRIGDEN (pilot) RCAF - killed
He was initially buried at Nistelrode, but now rests at the Groesbeek RCAF cemetery in Gelderland; grave 17 A 12.

The Fw 190 was shortly after hit by a British Tempest of 486 Squadron RNzAF piloted by Sq Ldr "Spike" Umbers and Wulff abandoned the aircraft.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4915&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/KrackerDatabase/?q=Wulff
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft MA100 - MZ999, published 1991

Media: