Incident British Aerospace BAe-146-300 EI-CLG, Tuesday 31 August 1999
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 31 August 1999
Time:08:38
Type:Silhouette image of generic B463 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
British Aerospace BAe-146-300
Owner/operator:Aer Lingus Commuter
Registration: EI-CLG
MSN: E3131
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 75
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Over Daventry, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:London-Stansted Airport (LTN/EGGW)
Destination airport:Dublin Airport (DUB/EIDW)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The aircraft was on a scheduled service from London Stansted Airport to Dublin and was climbing
to FL220. On passing FL190 the Autopilot tripped out, warning flags appeared on the commander's
ADI (Attitude Direction Indicator) and, at the same time, a 'GEN OFF LINE' caption illuminated
for the No 1 electrical generator and the caption 'ELECT' appeared on the Master Warning panel.
The commander took manual control of the aircraft and he and the first officer felt a change of
pressure in their ears. They checked the Pressurisation panel on the flight deck and saw the cabin
pressure indicator showing a rate of descent of some 1,800 to 2,000 feet/min. The crew switched
the Pressurisation controller to MANUAL mode and selected the cabin air discharge valves to fully
shut.

As a precaution the crew donned oxygen masks and requested descent to FL100. They were then
further cleared down to FL80 and confirmed to ATC that they would like to declare an emergency
and that they had electrical and pressurisation problems. After evaluation of the situation at FL80
they requested a downgrade of the Emergency and a diversion to Manchester so that the No 1
electrical generator could be examined. During the descent the commander instructed the first
officer to start the APU. The landing at Manchester was normal and there was no injury to crew or
passengers.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f23ded915d13710003d1/dft_avsafety_pdf_500915.pdf

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10472334 (Photo)