| Date: | Sunday 24 October 1999 |
| Time: | 09:28 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1011-385-3 TriStar 500 |
| Owner/operator: | BWIA International Airways |
| Registration: | 9Y-TGJ |
| MSN: | 193G-1179 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 224 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Heathrow Tower was informed that a Lockheed L1011 was inbound with No 1 engine shutdown, estimated to land on 09L at 0928 hrs. A 'Local Stand By' was initiated at 0925 hrs. After a normal landing the aircraft vacated the runway, when ATC saw flames coming from the No 1 engine. The 'Local Stand By' was upgraded to an 'Aircraft Ground Incident' at 0929 hrs. Runway 09L was closed immediately and one aircraft carried out a missed approach. The Airport Fire Service arrived and discharged foam into the No 1 engine.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/54230371ed915d1374000b97/dft_avsafety_pdf_502278.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/10884359 (Photo)