| Date: | Tuesday 8 May 2001 |
| Time: | 11:09 |
| Type: | Boeing 757-236 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BPEC |
| MSN: | 24882/323 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1990 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 98 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Near Geneva -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Milano-Malpensa Airport (MXP/LIMC) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after take off from Heathrow Airport, the commander of the Boeing 757 aircraft was
informed by ATC that the aircrew of an aircraft on the ground awaiting take off had reported 'thick
black smoke' coming from the left engine of his aircraft. The instruments were monitored for
possible signs of engine failure during the climb, but all indications remained normal. After RT
discussions with the operator's ground engineering staff and a visual inspection of both engines
from the cabin by the cabin services director (CSD), the flight to Milan was continued.
However, later during the flight it was noticed that a fuel imbalance was beginning to occur. The
first officer entered the cabin to see if there was any indications of smoke or fuel loss from the
engines, but none were apparent. After further communication with the operator's ground
engineering staff at Heathrow, a decision was made to divert to Geneva Airport.
A 'PAN' was declared to Geneva ATC and the commander instructed the cabin crew that although
the landing was expected to be normal, they should be prepared for a possible evacuation. During
the final approach to land on Runway 05, the commander was requested by ATC to stop the aircraft
on the runway and was given the radio frequency for the Airport Fire Service (AFS). After an
uneventful landing the aircraft was brought to a halt on the runway and the left engine was shut
down.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f18240f0b613460003b7/dft_avsafety_pdf_501833.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/8210102 (Photo)
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 28 June 1993 |
G-BPEC |
Caledonian Airways |
0 |
near London-Gatwick Airport (LGW/EGKK) |
 |
min |
| Hydraulic system problem |