Accident Avro Lancaster Mk III ME321,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 49319

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:20:07 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic LANC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Avro Lancaster Mk III
Owner/operator:75 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: ME321
MSN: AA-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Vilt, Berg en Terblijt, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Mepal
Destination airport:RAF Mepal
Narrative:
Mission : Vohwinkel. Took off from RAF Mepal at 1548 hrs to bomb the railway yards. Crashed near the Dutch town of Maastricht.
The aircraft was intercepted and hit by Hauptmann Heinz Rökker of the 2./NJG 2, flying Junkers Ju 88 G-6 4R+CK from Twente airfield.

Seven are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial, while Sgt Brennan lies in Jonkerbos War Cemetery. It is believed that Wg Cdr Newton RNZAF was engaged on his 50th operational mission.

Pilot / W/Cdr. R.J. Newton NZ40984 RNZAF MIA / Runnymede Memorial 284
Second Pilot / P/O. R.J. Aitchison NZ429286 RNZAF MIA / Runnymede Memorial 285
Flight Engineer / F/Sgt. J.S. Hoskins 652139 RAF MIA / Runnymede Memorial 271
Navigator / Sgt. H. Sansome 1583772 RAF MIA / Runnymede Memorial 275
Bomb Aimer / F/Sgt. A. Lee 1622893 RAF MIA / Runnymede Memorial 271
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner / Sgt. V.J. Clark 1811271 RAF MIA / Runnymede Memorial 274
Mid Upper Gunner / Sgt. M. Brennan 1596812 RAF KIA / Jonkerbos war cemetery, Gelderland
Rear Gunner / Sgt. L.J. Cooke 1596812 RAF MIA / Runnymede Memorial 274 / possibly buried in grave 6K at Sittard

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T4891
Nachtjagd Combat Archive 1945
http://www.lancaster-archive.com
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1945 Page 26.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._75_Squadron_RAF
Traces of War - https://www.tracesofwar.nl/sights/58734/Monument-Crash-1-Januari-1945.htm