| Date: | Wednesday 14 November 2001 |
| Time: | 12:55 |
| Type: | Airbus A320-232 |
| Owner/operator: | bmi British Midland International |
| Registration: | G-MIDY |
| MSN: | 1014 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1999 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2527-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc21e5274a13170008bd/dft_a |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:After refuelling the A320 using a hydrant refuelling vehicle, the refueller drove the vehicle away
without disconnecting the nozzle from the aircraft. He was not aware of the occurrence until he
arrived back at the refuelling organisation's parking area, approximately one mile from where the
incident occurred. The damage to the aircraft had rendered it unserviceable but there was no release
of fuel. The aircraft was repaired and returned to service the following day.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc21e5274a13170008bd/dft_avsafety_pdf_507836.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/9739950 (Photo)