Incident Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3 P2-MEH, Wednesday 19 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 19 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525B CitationJet CJ3
Owner/operator:Tropicair
Registration: P2-MEH
MSN: 525B-0027
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY) -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Port Moresby-Jacksons International Airport (POM/AYPY)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft took off and the alleged event was that a set of door keys was ingested into the left hand engine.
The N1 turbine fan requires replacement before further flight.

Sources:

Internal reporting and information received from the MRO in Australia.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

17 April 2015 P2-MEH Tropicair 0 Enroute between Port Moresby and Brisbane min
10 June 2018 P2-MEH Tropicair 0 Hoskins Airport, West New Britain sub
29 October 2020 P2-MEH Tropicair 0 40nm NE of Port Moresby non
Fumes/smoke/odor event
8 January 2025 P2-MEH Tropicair 0 Avalon Airport (AVV/YMAV), Avalon, VIC non

Location