Accident DJI , Tuesday 25 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 25 March 2025
Time:16:15
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:48.8 km 116 degrees from Dubbo Aerodrome, NSW -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Aerial patrol
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial inspection operations, the RPAS stopped responding to command inputs and collided with terrain. The RPAS was destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB