| Date: | Thursday 28 January 1999 |
| Time: | 10:25 |
| Type: | Bombardier CRJ-200LR |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways, opb Maersk Air |
| Registration: | G-MSKK |
| MSN: | 7226 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1998 |
| Engine model: | GE CF34-3B1 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 30 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | Near Birmingham -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Birmingham Airport (BHX/EGBB) |
| Destination airport: | Belfast International Airport (BFS/EGAA) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The aircraft was climbing through FL 200 at 240 kt, with the captain flying and the autopilot engaged, when the central glass ply of the right hand main windscreen failed with a loud crack. The remaining plies of the windscreen maintained their integrity and the aircraft pressurisation was unaffected. The aircraft was immediately leveled off, and the FO declared a PAN and requested vectors to return to Birmingham. The captain handed control to the FO; carried out the QRH drills for a shattered windscreen, and informed the passengers of their return to Birmingham where an uneventful landing was carried out.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fd54ed915d13740008d3/dft_avsafety_pdf_500413.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/7011624 (Photo)