Incident Airbus A320-214 9H-EUP, Saturday 29 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 29 March 2025
Time:09:25 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic A320 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A320-214
Owner/operator:Eurowings Europe Malta
Registration: 9H-EUP
MSN: 3540
Year of manufacture:2008
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-5B4/P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:near Barcelona -   Spain
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Praha-Václav Havel Airport (PRG/LKPR)
Destination airport:Málaga-Costa del Sol Airport (AGP/LEMG)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Eurowings flight EW4224, an Airbus A320-214, diverted to Barcelona Airport (BCN) after one of the two pilots became ill.

Sources:

https://www.preferente.com/noticias-de-transportes/noticias-de-aerolineas/un-airbus-a320-que-volaba-a-malaga-pierde-a-un-piloto-342677.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

8 April 2015 PR-MHV TAM Linhas Aéreas 0 Brasília-Presidente Juscelino Kubitschek International Airport, DF (BS min
24 September 2025 9H-EUP Eurowings Malta 0 Salzburg-W. A. Mozart Airport (SZG/LOWS) unk
Engine failure