This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 23 July 2006 |
| Time: | 22:00 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-47UF |
| Owner/operator: | Atlas Air |
| Registration: | N418MC |
| MSN: | 32840/1319 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | O'Hare International Airport, Illinois, United States -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Köln/Bonn-Konrad Adenauer Airport (CGN/EDDK) |
| Destination airport: | Chicago-O'Hare International Airport, IL (ORD/KORD) |
Narrative:Atlas Air Flight 6972, a Boeing 747-400F of Atlas Air, was involved in a runway incursion with United Airlines Flight 1015, a Boeing 737-300 (N315UA).
Flight 6972 was on its landing roll at runway 14 whereas Flight 1015 was cleared for take-off from runway 27L. Both runways were intersecting runways. The controller who was in charge of Atlas Air Flight 6972 assumed that Flight 6972 will exit the runway via taxiway T10 since "it is very common". However, the Boeing 747 continued downwards whereas UAL1015 was on its take-off roll. The United pilots noticed that the Atlas Air jet seemed like it is not going to be stopping before the runway intersection and, as a result, planned on an early rotation. When it became clear that the Atlas Air jet is not going to stop, the United captain rotated about 10 knots before Vr speed. United Airlines Flight 1015 flew over Atlas Air Flight 6972 and missed it by only around 35 feet.
After the investigation was concluded, it was found that the tower faced distractions and had failed to monitor Atlas Air Flight 6972 and United Airlines Flight 1015 which resulted in the incident.
Sources:
https://skybrary.aero/accidents-and-incidents/b733-b744-chicago-il-usa-2006#:~:text=On%2023%20July%202006%2C%20a,is%20attributed%20to%20ATC%20error. https://www.chicagotribune.com/2006/07/25/jetliner-taking-off-at-ohare-barely-clears-747-on-runway/ https://www.aviationpros.com/home/news/10395234/ohare-jets-missed-by-35-feet-not-300 https://www.flightglobal.com/animation-ntsb-shows-just-how-close-boeing-737-and-boeing-747-really-were-at-ohare/70647.article https://skybrary.aero/sites/default/files/bookshelf/1050.pdf Location