Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN589, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:439 (Westmount) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MN589
MSN: 5V-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near the Hazenhutsedijk road at De Rips, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 08:30 hrs for a meteo recce flight.
The aircraft was damaged by a Luftwaffe fighter and crashed.

F/O (J/37114) Samuel ANGELINI (pilot) RCAF - killed; initially buried at Woensel (Eindhoven), but now rests at the Groesbeek RCAF cemetery in Gelderland; grave 15 D 7.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4945&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://aircrewremembered.com/angelini-samuel.html
Google Maps
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft MA100 - MZ999, published 1991
https://backtonormandy.org/my-page/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hawker-typhoon/12913-Typhoon12913.html
http://www.veterans.gc.ca/eng/remembrance/memorials/canadian-virtual-war-memorial/detail/2662547
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=Angelini

Media: