Accident Shenyang J-6B , Friday 5 August 1966
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 5 August 1966
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG19 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Shenyang J-6B
Owner/operator:China Air Force - 1st Air Division
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location: -   China
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
An air-to-air missile under testing malfunctioned and exploded immediately after being launched from a fighter. Pilot Dezhang YANG ejected from the crippled jet and survived.

Sources:

http://www.oldkids.cn/blog/view.php?bid=290334