This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 1 January 1945 |
| Time: | 09:30 |
| Type: | Hawker Typhoon Mk IB |
| Owner/operator: | 137 Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | JR261 |
| MSN: | SF-Z |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | B.78 Eindhoven |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Takeoff at 08:50 hrs for an armed recce operation.
The aircraft was hit by fighter aircraft of JG 3 after the landing.
P/O (188.890) Arthur Vyvyan L. Burrows (pilot) RAFVR - killed; buried Eindhoven cemetery; grave KK 250
Sources:
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4928&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield= 