Incident Airbus A330-202 EC-IYN, Saturday 15 July 2006
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 15 July 2006
Time:18:22
Type:Silhouette image of generic A332 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A330-202
Owner/operator:Air Madrid
Registration: EC-IYN
MSN: 211
Year of manufacture:1998
Engine model:GE CF6-80E1A4
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU) -   Ecuador
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Quito-Mariscal Sucre Airport (UIO/SEQU)
Destination airport:Guayaquil-José Joaquín de Olmedo International Airport (GYE/SEGU)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
At 18:22, while taking off from runway 17 on its way to Guayaquil and then to Madrid-Barajas, the Airbus A330-200 suffered a series of compressor stalls on one of its engines, and it was notified by the ATC tower that there was fire coming out of that same engine. The ascent rate decreased, and the plane turned around due east over the city, making loud sounds and causing panic among the people living near the airport.

Thankfully, the plane landed back at Quito at 18:28, and the passengers disembarked unharmed. The A330 was grounded at Mariscal Sucre AFB apron in Quito's Airport for at least 8 days until mechanics from Spain arrived to change the engine.

Sources:

https://www.lahora.com.ec/noticias/18-aeropuerto-en-el-centro-un-peligro/
https://www.lahora.com.ec/noticias/5-air-madrid-maltrata-a-ecuatorianos/

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

1 January 1970 I-VLED Volare Airlines 0 Pointe-a-Pitre International Airport (PTP/TFFR) min
Collision with other aircraft on apron
23 August 2018 CS-TQP XL Airways France, lsf Hi Fly 0 Aimé Césaire Int Airport, Fort-de-France min
Bird strike