Bird strike Incident Boeing 737-83N (WL) SP-ENU, Monday 31 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 March 2025
Time:05:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic B738 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-83N (WL)
Owner/operator:Enter Air
Registration: SP-ENU
MSN: 30675/898
Year of manufacture:2001
Engine model:CFMI CFM56-7B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 180
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Over The Mediterranean Sea -   Mediterranean Sea
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Tel Aviv-Ben Gurion International Airport (TLV/LLBG)
Destination airport:Kraków-J. Paul II Balice International Airport (KRK/EPKK)
Investigating agency: CINAA
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
While climbing through 4000 feet out of Tel Aviv the crew noticed vibrations and abnormal engine sound, and received information about temporary metallic smell in the cabin. The crew confirmed engine vibrations with all other engine indications remaining normal. After analysing the situation the crew decided to divert. After landing an engine inspection revealed bird remains on the engine inlet and outlet as well as on the left landing gear leg.

Sources:

CINAA
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/SPENU
https://www.ynetnews.com/article/byadtavajl

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11666092 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

16 August 2022 SP-ENU Enter Air 0 Gdansk unk
Engine failure