Incident Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8 VT-SUO, Sunday 30 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 30 March 2025
Time:13:55 IST
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH8D model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier DHC-8-402Q Dash 8
Owner/operator:SpiceJet
Registration: VT-SUO
MSN: 4404
Year of manufacture:2012
Engine model:P&W Canada PW150
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Incident
Location:Jaipur Airport (JAI/VIJP) -   India
Phase: Take off
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Jaipur International Airport (JAI/VIJP)
Destination airport:Chennai Airport (MAA/VOMM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
SpiceJet Flight 9046, a Bombardier Dash 8, suffered a tire failure on takeoff. The crew continued to Chennai where a post-flight inspection revealed that the #2 main wheel had lost its first tread layer. ATC had also notified the crew on departure of tire debris found on the runway, though the crew still continued to Chennai.

Sources:

https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/VTSUO/history/20250329/2040Z/VIJP/VOMM
https://www.indiatoday.in/amp/india/story/spicejet-flight-emergency-landing-chennai-airport-technical-snag-wheel-found-damaged-2701209-2025-03-30
https://aviationa2z.com/index.php/2025/04/01/spicejet-flight-emergency-landing-at-chennai-after-tyre-burst/

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11573746 (Photo)

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

9 December 2024 VT-SUO Spicejet 0 NW of Patna min

Location