Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN569, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:09:20
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:440 (City of Ottawa) Sqn RCAF
Registration: MN569
MSN: I8-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was damaged by Luftwaffe fighters on the taxi run, during operation 'Bodenplatte'. A nearby bomb blast enjured the pilot with multiple shrapnel wounds and a damaged eye.
The Canadian pilot, J/89136 P/O Edward Theodore Flanagan, seriously injured. he was away from the unit for 3 months.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4947&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft MA100 - MZ999, published 1991
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/ParadieArchiveDatabase/?q=89136
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=j%2F89136
https://www.thetyphoonproject.org/440/Ed%20T.-Flanagan.html