This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 2 April 2025 |
| Time: | 01:44 |
| Type: | Boeing 737-8AS (WL) |
| Owner/operator: | UTair Airlines |
| Registration: | RA-73086 |
| MSN: | 32780/1178 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2002 |
| Engine model: | CFMI CFM56-7B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | near Khvalynsk, Saratov region -
Russia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Moskva-Vnukovo Airport (VKO/UUWW) |
| Destination airport: | Bukhara Airport (BHK/UTSB) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On FL350, the crew of the aircraft flying UTA807 Moscow-Bukhara decided to return to the departure airport Moscow (Vnukovo) due to the shutdown of the hydraulic pump of system A due to overheating and loss of hydraulic fluid from system A.
Sources:
https://t.me/aviaincident/40308 https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/ra-73086#39b5b653 https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b737ng-32780.htm 