Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB MN486, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:09:25
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:168 Sqn RAF
Registration: MN486
MSN: QC-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.78 Eindhoven
Destination airport:Air Test
Narrative:
Taking off for an air test at 09:25 when the airfield attacked by JG3. He downed a Fw190 but he was also shot down and crashed on the airfield. Probably damaged by fighter pilot Leutnant Oskar Zimmermann of the 9./JG 3, who was flying a Bf 109G from Lippspringe airfield.

F/Lt (131.023) Howard Plaistowe GIBBONS (pilot) RAFVR - killed
Buried:-Eindhoven (Woensel) general Cemetery.

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1945%20sec_tcm5-7286.pdf
- Air Britain: RAF Aircraft MA100 - MZ999, published 1991
RAF Fighter Command Losses of the Second World War Volume 3.
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4929&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=