Incident Bombardier CRJ-900LR N612NN, Tuesday 1 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 April 2025
Time:13:50 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic CRJ9 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bombardier CRJ-900LR
Owner/operator:American Eagle, opb PSA Airlines
Registration: N612NN
MSN: 15477
Year of manufacture:2019
Engine model:GE CF34-8C5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:Augusta Regional Airport (Bush Field), GA (AGS/KAGS) -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Charlotte-Douglas International Airport, NC (CLT/KCLT)
Destination airport:Augusta Regional Airport (Bush Field), GA (AGS/KAGS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
American flight AA5406, a Bombardier CRJ-900LR, operated by PSA Airlines, reported smoke in the cockpit during taxiing to the gate after landing at Augusta Regional Airport, GA (AGS).
The aircraft was evacuated on the ramp. Passengers were then escorted to the terminal by foot. One person suffered a minor injury.

Sources:

FAA
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/n612nn#39b46cef

Location