Incident Mil Mi-28 96 Red, Sunday 23 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 23 March 2025
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI28 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-28
Owner/operator:Russian Air Force
Registration: 96 Red
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Ivnyansky Raion, Belgorod Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
On 23 March 2025, a Russian helicopter forward deployment point in Ivnyansky Raion, Belgorod Oblast was targeted by multiple M142 HIMARS barrages from the Armed Forces of Ukraine, simultaneously from the direction of Dobropillya in Sumy Oblast, as well as Zolochiv in Kharkiv Oblast. The strike was carried out using GMLRS munitions and conducted by the Ukrainian Main Directorate of Intelligence (HUR). The strike follows a period of significant aviation activity in Kursk and Belgorod Oblasts following the Ukrainian retreat from Sudzha.

According to Russian military bloggers, there were no fatalities. Furthermore, at least one Mi-28 and one Mi-8MTV-5 reportedly sustained substantial damages.

Sources:

https://t.me/dosye_shpiona/660
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/28611
https://t.me/ZOV_Voevoda/28612