| Date: | Tuesday 25 March 2025 |
| Time: | 07:49 |
| Type: | Hiller UH-12E |
| Owner/operator: | Summit Helicopters Inc |
| Registration: | N6006K |
| MSN: | HA3083 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Vienna, LA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Vienna, LA |
| Destination airport: | Vienna, LA |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:A Hiller UH-12E, was conducting aerial spraying when it ran out of fuel. The pilot made an auto-rotation and crashed in a field near Ruston, Louisiana. The tail boom was severed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Preliminary report |
| Duration: | 1 month |
| Download report: | Preliminary report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location