Accident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB EK497, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:183 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: EK497
MSN: HF-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Zutendaal, Limburg -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:B.77 Gilze-Rijen, the Netherlands
Destination airport:Y.29 Asch
Narrative:
Takeoff for a transition flight.
This Typhoon was shot down by mistake by a USAAF P-51 Mustang on the afternoon of 1/1/45.
The American aircraft belonged to the 352nd Fighter Group.

F/O (138.091) Donald WEBBER (pilot) RAFVR - killed; was laid to rest at Margraten cemetery in the Netherlands
Later interred in the Venray War Cemetery; grave 7 F 3.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4935&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://aircrewremembered.com/webber-donald.html
Google Maps
Aeroplane Monthly.
RAF Fighter Command Losses of the Second World War Volume 3.