Incident Rockwell Aero Commander 690C Jetprop 840 N910FC, Monday 31 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 31 March 2025
Time:c. 12:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC90 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rockwell Aero Commander 690C Jetprop 840
Owner/operator:Sanborn Map Co Inc
Registration: N910FC
MSN: 11682
Year of manufacture:1981
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:Colorado Springs Airport (COS/KCOS), Colorado Springs, CO -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS/KCOS)
Destination airport:Colorado Springs Municipal Airport, CO (COS/KCOS)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The pilot declared an emergency due to engine issues. After landing, the aircraft taxied off the runway then the engine caught on fire.

Sources:

FAA
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=910FC
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/N910FC/history/20250331/1750Z/KCOS/KCOS

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/24275_1473031806.jpg (photo)

Location