Incident Hawker Typhoon Mk IB EK172, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic typh model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Typhoon Mk IB
Owner/operator:181 Sqn RAF
Registration: EK172
MSN: EL-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:N/A
Destination airport:N/A
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair during German air raid while parked ("Unternehmen Bodenplatte"). Aircraft Cat E damage.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T4930&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
RAF Fighter Command losses of the Second World war Volume 3.