Accident Tupolev Tu-22M3 , Wednesday 2 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 April 2025
Time:c. 23:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic T22M model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Tupolev Tu-22M3
Owner/operator:200 TBAP Russian Air and Space Forces
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Buret, Usolsky Raion, Irkutsk Oblast -   Russia
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Usolye-Sibirskoye-Belaya Air Base (UIIB)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
A Tu-22M3 strategic bomber crashed in the Usolsky District of the Irkutsk Region. According to preliminary data, the crew managed to eject, one pilot died.

A Tu-22M3 plane, performing a scheduled flight, crashed tonight near the village of Buret in the Usolsky district. The plane hit a power line, leaving 210 houses and 3 socially significant facilities without electricity.

According to unconfirmed reports, the control system failed after takeoff.

Sources:

https://t.me/ENews112/20137
https://t.me/fighter_bomber/20531
https://t.me/fighter_bomber/20532
https://t.me/kobzevii/10394
https://www.forumavia.ru/t/203736/

Location