Accident Aeronca 7AC Champion N84065, Tuesday 1 April 2025
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 1 April 2025
Time:09:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aeronca 7AC Champion
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N84065
MSN: 7AC-2752
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Blue Ridge Airport (MTV/KMTV), Martinsville, VA -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Martinsville-Blue Ridge Airport, VA (KMTV)
Destination airport:Farmville Regional Airport, VA (KFVX)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The aircraft experienced an engine failure after departing runway 31. Aircraft returned to KMTV and crashed approximately 2000 feet southwest of runway 13. The pilot sustained minor injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

NTSB ERA25LA161
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumberTxt=84065

Location