| Date: | Thursday 13 March 2025 |
| Time: | 15:30 LT |
| Type: | Cessna 175A Skylark |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N8000T |
| MSN: | 56700 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1873 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental GO300-C |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Gastons Airport (3M0), Lakeview, AR -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | HOUSTON, MO (M48) |
| Destination airport: | Lakeview, AR |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot intended to land at an unfamiliar airport, which featured a grass landing surface and rising terrain that led to the approach end of the runway. While on approach, he was unable to differentiate where the grass approach area ended and the runway began. He landed short of the runway into the rising terrain, which resulted in a nose landing gear collapse and propeller strike. During the accident sequence the airplane sustained substantial damage to the engine mount, firewall, and right wing. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot landed short of the runway.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN25LA136 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN25LA136
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=8000T Location