Accident SEPECAT Jaguar IT , Wednesday 2 April 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 2 April 2025
Time:c 21:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic JAGR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
SEPECAT Jaguar IT
Owner/operator:Indian Air Force - IAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Suvarda near Jamnagar, Guajarat -   India
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Jamnagar-Govardhanpur Airport (JGA/VAJM)
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
An Indian Air Force SEPECAT Jaguar IT crashed in Suvarda near Gujarat's Jamnagar on Wednesday night after a technical malfunction. The aircraft was conducting a night training sortie when the incident occurred. A statement from the IAF on X said that both pilots ejected with one suffering fatal injuries with the other suffering a broken leg.

Sources:

https://timesofindia.indiatimes.com/city/rajkot/iaf-fighter-jet-crashes-near-jamnagar-one-pilot-dead/articleshow/119917821.cms
https://www.indiatvnews.com/gujarat/iaf-pilot-dies-in-jaguar-fighter-jet-crash-in-gujarat-jamnagar-another-receiving-treatment-2025-04-03-983637
https://www.bignewsnetwork.com/news/278142025/pilot-stable-with-fractured-leg-jamnagar-hospital-on-iaf-jaguar-crash
https://www.goklerdeyiz.net/hindistanda-savas-ucagi-dustu/

Media: