Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14/AS 785944, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14/AS
Owner/operator:4./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 785944
MSN: grüne 16
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maasbreeseweg, Sevenum, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Paderborn airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Luftwaffe did unexpected attack on New Year's Day with the Operation Bodenplatte. In support of the Ardennes Offensive, German fighters did mass air strikes on allied airfields in liberated Netherlands, Belgium and Northern France. The fact that the Germans not only caused heavy losses to the Allies, but also paid well for it themselves, was well known. Ultimately, the German losses were greater than the allied with about 120 crashed planes, in the Netherlands only
And so on New Year's Day, just after the first Holy Mass a German aircraft crashed at in Sevenum at the Maasbreseweg Nr.49 after it was shot at by allied anti-aircraft guns. With thunderous roar it came from the west, flew under the telephone wires and lost the landing gear, a wing and the tailpiece. The rest slid past a house, across the land in the direction of the chickenhouse, where it came to a stop. The wheels of the landing gear fell through the roof of a house and ended up in the living room. One of the residents was slightly injured. The pilot d Gefreiter Rudolf Wieschoff id not survive the accident. He was taken out of the wreck by the English military and wrapped in a blanket.
He is buried in Ysselsteyn, section N.10-249

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5032&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Source: Book: Sevenum tijdens de Tweede Wereldoorlog by Heemkundevereniging Sevenum and Verliesregister 1939-1945

Images:

Media: