Incident Cessna 525A Citation CJ2+ C-FIAS, Monday 24 February 2025
ASN logo

Date:Monday 24 February 2025
Time:21:30 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C25A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 525A Citation CJ2+
Owner/operator:Airsprint
Registration: C-FIAS
MSN: 525A0511
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Location:near Gainesville, FL -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Hamilton-John Munro International Airport, ON (YHM/CYHM)
Destination airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An AirSprint Cessna 525A was operating flight ASP511 from Hamilton Airport (CYHM), ON, to Naples Municipal Airport (KAPF), FL, USA. In descent from FL430 the right-hand engine flamed out. The flight crew noted there was still N1 and Oil Pressure so they tried a restart which was unsuccessful. A Mayday was declared and the aircraft was diverted to Orlando International Airport (KMCO). No abnormalities were noted during multiple ground run checks which were completed following the event. FDU was replaced as directed.

Sources:

TSB A25F0087
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/c-fias#39400095
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/CFIAS/history/20250224/1900Z/CYHM/KMCO