Incident Embraer ERJ-175SU C-FUJE, Friday 28 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 28 March 2025
Time:09:45 ADT
Type:Silhouette image of generic E170 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer ERJ-175SU
Owner/operator:Air Canada Express, opb Jazz
Registration: C-FUJE
MSN: 17000291
Year of manufacture:2009
Engine model:General Electric CF34-8E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor, repaired
Location:44 nm NW Fredericton -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Sydney Airport, NS (YQY/CYQY)
Destination airport:Montreal-Pierre Elliott Trudeau International Airport, QC (YUL/CYUL)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Flight JZA93, an Embraer ERJ-175SU, was in cruise when a crack developed in the Captain’s windscreen. The crew referenced the quick reference handbook (QRH) and initiated a gradual descent from FL360 to FL100. After assessing the situation, they determined there was sufficient fuel and continued to their destination. The flight crew declared an emergency, and Moncton Centre coordinated with CYUL to provide the aircraft with priority handling. Emergency services were requested to meet the aircraft upon arrival. The aircraft landed uneventfully.

Sources:

TSB A25A0016