Accident Cessna A185F Skywagon C-GFVY, Friday 21 March 2025
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 March 2025
Time:21:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic C185 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A185F Skywagon
Owner/operator:Alair
Registration: C-GFVY
MSN: 18503056
Year of manufacture:1976
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ste Thérèse Point Airport, MB (YST/CYST) -   Canada
Phase: Landing
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Winnipeg/St. Andrews Airport, MB (CYAV)
Destination airport:Ste Thérèse Point Airport, MB (YST/CYST)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
The Cessna C185F was conducting a VFR flight from Winnipeg/St. Andrews Airport (CYAV), MB, to St. Theresa Point Airport (CYST), MB. During the landing roll at CYST, directional control was lost, and the aircraft experienced a ground loop resulting in the collapse of the left main landing gear with the left wing striking the runway surface. The aircraft sustained substantial damage. There were no injuries.

Sources:

TSB A25C0028

Location