Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14 785119, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14
Owner/operator:6./JG 11 Luftwaffe
Registration: 785119
MSN: schwarze 5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Aachen, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Zellhausen airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 08:10 hrs for operation Bodenplatte. Target: Y.29 Asch, Belgium.
The aircraft was hit by Allied AA fire and crashed.
The pilot, Fw. P. Reschke, did not survive and rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in the Netherlands; grave G-10-243.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5048&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://ww2.dk/Airfields%20-%20Germany%20[1937%20Borders].pdf
Google Maps