Serious incident Beechcraft V35B Bonanza PT-IQW, Friday 28 March 2025
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 28 March 2025
Time:c. 10:57
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft V35B Bonanza
Owner/operator:Metta Transportes e Construção Naval
Registration: PT-IQW
MSN: D-9498
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Category:Serious incident
Location:Araguaína Airport, TO (AUX/SWGN) -   Brazil
Phase: Landing
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Catalão Airport, GO (TLZ/SWKT)
Destination airport:Araguaína Airport, TO (AUX/SWGN)
Investigating agency: CENIPA
Narrative:
The landing gear retracted during landing, causing minor damage to the aircraft. The pilot was uninjured.

Sources:

CENIPA report https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86894
https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PTIQW

Location