This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 30 March 2025 |
| Time: | c. 09:30 |
| Type: | Aero Boero AB-115 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroclube de Votuporanga |
| Registration: | PP-GGV |
| MSN: | 255-B |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Category: | Serious incident |
| Location: | Votuporanga-Domingos Pignatari Airport, SP (VOT/SDVG) -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Votuporanga Airport, SP (VOT/SDVG) |
| Destination airport: | Votuporanga Airport, SP (VOT/SDVG) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
Narrative:The engine failed during climb, prompting the pilot to perform an emergency landing in an unprepared field near the airport. The pilot was uninjured.
Sources:
CENIPA report
https://dedalo.sti.fab.mil.br/ocorrencia/86895 https://sistemas.anac.gov.br/aeronaves/cons_rab_resposta.asp?textMarca=PPGGV Location