Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14/AS 784946, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:09:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14/AS
Owner/operator:12./JG 6 Luftwaffe
Registration: 784946
MSN: grüne 8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Berghem, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bissel airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 08:19 hrs for operation Bodenplatte. Target: B.80 Volkel airfield.

The aircraft was shot down by fighter pilot F/O Cameron of 401 Squadron RCAF, who was flying a Spitfire LF Mk IX from B.88 Heesch airfield.
Ofhr. J. Krumm did not survive and rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave AK-11-261.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5047&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps