Incident De Havilland Canada U-6A Beaver 8018, Friday 22 April 1983
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 22 April 1983
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic DHC2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
De Havilland Canada U-6A Beaver
Owner/operator:ROC Air Force
Registration: 8018
MSN: 875
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Jiaocheng DIstrict, Ningde, Fujian Province -   China
Phase: Landing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot defected to Chinese communists and crash-landed the Beaver in the muddy intertidal zone of Sandu Island, off Ningde. The aircraft has been reconditioned and put on static display at a Chinese museum; it never flew again.

Sources:

https://www.jetphotos.com/photo/11453508
http://www.sandudao.com/bbs/viewthread.php?tid=14

Location