Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14 783898, Monday 1 January 1945
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 1 January 1945
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 G-14
Owner/operator:1./JG 3 Luftwaffe
Registration: 783898
MSN: grüne 6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near B.78 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant in a field in Bergeijk -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Paderborn airfield (G)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 08:25 hrs for operation Bodenplatte. Target: B.78 Eindhoven airfield.

The aircraft was hit by light Allied AA fire and crashed in a field near the village of Bergeijk. In 2012 some parts were found on the surface of the field. The remains stayed in the ground. A meeting was held with family and German officials near the spot. Local historian Johan Biemans has documented the case in one of his books
Fhr. F. Tazreiter was taken prisoner of war.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T5027&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=