Accident Bell UH-1N Iroquois 69-6634, Thursday 10 October 1991
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 October 1991
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B212 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell UH-1N Iroquois
Owner/operator:US Air Force (USAF)
Registration: 69-6634
MSN: 31040
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Edwards Air Force Base, CA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Edwards AFB, CA (EDW/KEDW)
Destination airport:Edwards AFB, CA (EDW/KEDW)
Narrative:
UH-1N #69-6634 of the 6512th Test Squadron at Edwards AFB, CA. disintegrated and caught fire at about 8,000 and crashed while on a routine parachute training mission. Killed in the crash were Capt. Jay David Burdett (P), SSgt. John R. Anderson (Aerial photographer), SSgt. Kurt H. Ellington (Survival Instructor) and two other crew members were thrown free of the helicopter and parachuted to safety.

Sources:

https://usafrotorheads.com/uh-1nedwards-afb-ca10-oct-1991/

https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1555437